The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Kem Salick NANDKESHWAR, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Pack, supra, 201 Cal.App.3d at pp. 684–685, 248 Cal.Rptr. 240.)
10. At trial, the victim testified that the security guard who assaulted her had tattoos on his arms. Officer Willis testified that the victim had told him defendant had tattoos on his shoulder. Defendant testified that he has no tattoos. And Dr. James Hinsdale testified that defendant had never had a tattoo removed.
11. Section 5328 provides, in relevant part, “All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under [various divisions of the Welfare and Institutions Code], to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential.”
12. In support of his claim, defendant relies on Gilbert v. Superior Court (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 161, 238 Cal.Rptr. 220 and People v. Gardner (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 134, 198 Cal.Rptr. 452. However, these cases do not support defendant's position.