The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Raymond BARRIGA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Although the judicial power arises impliedly from section 1192.7, while it arises explicitly from section 1192.5, the power itself is exactly the same and is not an intrusion on the functioning of the executive branch. That power is merely one of approval and disapproval, and does not permit the trial court to specify the charges that must be brought against the defendant. (Id. at p. 943, 120 Cal.Rptr. 65, 533 P.2d 193.)
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Further code references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
2. Section 1192.1 provides: “Upon a plea of guilty to an information or indictment accusing the defendant of a crime or attempted crime divided into degrees when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, such plea may specify the degree thereof and in such event the defendant cannot be punished for a higher degree of the crime or attempted crime than the degree specified.”
3. Appellant does not contend the trial court abused its discretion when it ruled, on March 3, 1995, that there was no sufficient impediment to successful prosecution of the crimes charged in the original complaint.
4. Cases relied on by appellant, such as People v.