The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Raymond BARRIGA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Mikhail (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 846, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 641, that the court accepted the plea bargain pursuant to section 1192.1 2 and had no statutory power to rescind that approval at a subsequent hearing. He also argues the court's action invaded the exclusive province of the executive branch in violation of the doctrine of separation of powers.
We believe the trial court had ample statutory authority to reject the plea bargain under section 1192.7. That section, adopted by voter initiative in 1982, provides, in relevant part, that there shall be no plea bargaining of cases in which the information alleges a serious felony, “unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (a).) Robbery is a serious felony for purposes of this section. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(19).) “Plea bargaining” is broadly defined to include “any bargaining, negotiation, or discussion between a criminal defendant, or his or her counsel, and a prosecuting attorney or judge, whereby the defendant agrees to plead guilty or nolo contendere, in exchange for any promises, commitments, concessions, assurances, or consideration by the prosecuting attorney or judge relating to any charge against the defendant or to the sentencing of the defendant.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (b).)