The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Raymond BARRIGA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Thompson (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 129, 88 Cal.Rptr. 753, involve a defendant's right to plead guilty to one count while taking other counts to trial. The present case is wholly different because acceptance of the guilty plea barred the prosecutor from filing any other charges.
5. Section 1192.4 provides: “If the defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to Section 1192.1 … is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available.…”By contrast, section 1192.5 provides, in part: “If the court [initially] approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter .…”
VARTABEDIAN, Associate Justice.
STONE (WM.A.), Acting P.J., and BUCKLEY, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.