COUNTY OF ALAMEDA et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. STATE BOARD OF CONTROL et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The issue has been fully litigated and briefed and a determination of the legal issue raised will serve the interests of judicial economy in the event that, for any reason, our holding on the issue of standing is overturned. (See Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 454, 279 Cal.Rptr. 834, 807 P.2d 1063; see also Madera Community Hospital v. County of Madera (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 136, 149, 201 Cal.Rptr. 768.)
8. Welfare and Institutions Code section 14059.5 defines a service as “medically necessary” when it is “reasonable and necessary to protect life, to prevent significant illness or significant disability, or to alleviate severe pain.”
9. In opposition to the County's motion for summary judgment, the Board pointed out that the effect of “zero awarding” the claims of indigent crime victims does not preclude a later award upon submission of proof of an actual pecuniary loss.