COUNTY OF ALAMEDA et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. STATE BOARD OF CONTROL et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The trial court, nonetheless, found, based on Welfare and Institutions Code section 17403, that the indigent patient does suffer a “pecuniary loss” because he or she becomes indebted to the County at the time the services are provided. Welfare and Institutions Code section 17403 provides: “If a person for the support of whom public moneys have been expended acquires property, the county shall have a claim against him to the amount of a reasonable charge for moneys so expended․” (Emphasis added.)