The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Antonio CORNELIO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Instead, the court must look to the statutory definition of the particular crime and only if the least adjudicated elements of the crime necessarily involve moral turpitude is the prior conviction admissible for impeachment purposes. (People v. Statler (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 46, 53 [219 Cal.Rptr. 713].)”
Section 236 defines false imprisonment as follows:
“False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another.”
Section 237 provides:
“False imprisonment is punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than one year, or by both. If such false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”
As explained by the Supreme Court in People v. Henderson (1977) 19 Cal.3d 86, 93, 137 Cal.Rptr. 1, 560 P.2d 1180: