The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Pedro VALLADOLI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See People v. Grimes (1928) 94 Cal.App. 238, 270 P. 1000.)
Since its amendment in 1931, section 969a has provided for amendment to allege uncharged prior felony convictions “[w]henever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, ․” (§ 969a; as amended by Stats.1931, ch. 485, p. 1060, § 1.) The current version of the statute is substantially different from the former version only in that it makes no provision for filing a supplemental indictment or information adding prior felony conviction allegations “after sentence,