The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Pedro VALLADOLI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court allowed the amendment over appellant's objection. Evidence proving appellant's three prior felony convictions was then presented to the yet undischarged jury, resulting in true findings on two prior prison term and two prior drug-related conviction enhancements.2
The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction by allowing amendment of the information to add the sentencing enhancement allegations after the jury had reached a verdict on the underlying counts. We find that the court acted properly.
Prior to 1931, Penal Code section 969a 3 allowed the amendment of a felony accusatory pleading to charge all prior felony convictions “[w]henever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this state or elsewhere, ․” The original version of the statute also allowed the filing of a supplemental information or indictment to allege prior felony convictions “[w]henever after sentence, and before the sentence has expired, it shall be discovered that the indictment or information on which defendant was convicted