FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Section 12993, subdivision (c), is also the basis of a similar statement in Robinson v. Hewlett–Packard Corp. (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1108, 1124, 228 Cal.Rptr. 591. That case dealt with allegations of racial as contrasted with sexual discrimination. The court therein held “[t]he Legislature has expressly declared an intent to occupy the field of racial discrimination in employment.” (Ibid., italics added.)
However, reading section 12993, subdivision (c), in its entirety, it becomes abundantly clear only local laws in the field are preempted by the FEHA.
This conclusion is confirmed by section 12993, subdivision (a), which states: “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this part shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of the Civil Rights Law or of any other law of this state relating to discrimination because of race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical handicap, medical condition, marital status, sex, or age.” (Italics added.)
Further, section 12930, also added in 1980, sets forth the functions, powers and duties of the department.