I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (See Parada v. Small Claims Court (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 766, 769, 139 Cal.Rptr. 87.)
The inappropriateness of appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence relates to the very nature of the small claims process. It cannot be too strongly emphasized that the taking of evidence in a small claims case is markedly different from the process that normally prevails at civil trials.” The rules of evidence are not observed, and ordinary trial procedure is equally inappropriate.” (1 Witkin, Cal.Evidence (3d ed.1986), Introduction, § 45, p. 41.) The Small Claims Act specifically authorizes the presentation of evidence outside the hearing (Code of Civ.Proc., § 116.520, subd. (a)) and even permits the court to “consult witnesses informally and otherwise investigate the controversy with or without notice to the parties.” (Code of Civ.Proc., § 116.520, subd. (c).) The extraordinarily relaxed procedures—more like those of a rabbinical than a superior court—apply not only at the original hearing in the small claims court, but at the de novo hearing that takes place in the superior court when the defendant appeals.