I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (See Venuta v. Owens–Corning Fiberglas Corp., supra, 22 Cal.App.3d at pp. 124–125, 99 Cal.Rptr. 350.)
C. Statutory Immunity
The Housing Authority asserts it is statutorily immune from liability to the extent plaintiffs' claims are based upon its alleged failure to provide adequate police protection. Government Code section 845 provides “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” The purpose of such immunity is “to protect the budgetary and political decisions which are involved in hiring and deploying a police force. [Citation.]” (Peterson, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 815, 205 Cal.Rptr. 843, 685 P.2d 1193; see also Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist.