CITY OF SOUTH EL MONTE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA JOINT POWERS INSURANCE AUTHORITY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] From July 1, 1984 through June 30, 1985, the stated policy limits for the program were $35,000,000 per occurrence, and from July 1, 1985 through June 30, 1986, the stated policy limits were $10,000,000 per occurrence, exclusive of the member cities' $400,000 self-insured retention.
2. According to procedure, member cities were to submit claims to Carl Warren & Company (Warren), a separate company procured by the Authority to investigate and handle the member cities' liability claims.
3. Under Government Code section 990.8, subdivision (c), “[t]he pooling of self-insured claims or losses among entities as authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4 shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance Code.”