Verna FLANAGAN, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT for the County of Contra Costa, Respondent; SID'S BARBER AND STYLE SALON et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] Nor has the Department ever attached such an interpretation to the statute.5
The Legislature knows how to write a statute prohibiting a civil action under the FEHA where the Department has proceeded against the offending party by way of an accusation. Recently it did just that in the context of housing discrimination under FEHA. As added in 1992, section 12989.1 provides that: “An aggrieved person may not commence a civil action with respect to an alleged discriminatory housing practice that forms the basis of an accusation issued by the department if the department has commenced a hearing on the accusation.” (Emphasis added.) (Added by stats.1992, ch. 182, § 20, No. 3 Deering's Adv.Legis.Service, pp. 932–933.) No similar language was added to section 12965, subdivision (b), governing civil actions for discriminatory employment practices.