Richard W. SAAF et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. Raymond MIRISE, M.D., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] 2. Ironically, a dismissal granted for delay in prosecution will only be with prejudice if the time for refiling the same action has expired under the applicable statute of limitations. (Cf. Stephan v. American Home Builders, supra, 21 Cal.App.3d 402, 406, 98 Cal.Rptr. 354.) It is apparent that the statute of limitations applicable to each of the causes of action here would otherwise preclude their refiling.
3. Section 583.420, subdivision (a)(2)(B) reads: “Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.”
4. We note that while the third cause of action (intentional concealment) incorporates the first cause of action (wrongful death), the first cause of action does not incorporate the third.