Pamela HARRIS et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA RAPID TRANSIT DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Cruz v. County of Los Angeles (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 1131, 1134, 219 Cal.Rptr. 661 [whether practices concerning filing of rejection notices were complied with was a question of fact]; Childs v. State of California, supra, 144 Cal.App.3d at p. 163, 192 Cal.Rptr. 526 [date of deposit of rejection notice is question of fact not resolvable at the demurrer stage]; Call v. Los Angeles County Gen. Hosp. (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 911, 917, 143 Cal.Rptr. 845 [whether a claim was mailed was a factual rather than legal issue].)
8. Evidence Code section 641 provides, “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.”
9. Former Code of Civil Procedure section 1963, subdivision 24 established a presumption that “a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail.”
10. We are not holding in this opinion that the failure of Hertz Claims Management or Mr.