Robert Zane CURL, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Fresno County, Respondent. The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] [Citation.] Guilty pleas resulting from a bargain should not be set aside lightly and finality of proceedings should be encouraged. [Citations.]” (People v. Hunt, supra, 174 Cal.App.3d 95, 103, 219 Cal.Rptr. 731.)
While the Legislature has provided that the prosecution's burden of proving the fact of the defendant's prior murder conviction is beyond a reasonable doubt (Pen.Code, § 190.4, subd. (a)), it has not specifically established a standard of proof for its constitutional validity. In the absence of such express language, Evidence Code section 115 should control. It provides in relevant part,
“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”
I conclude that the prosecution's burden of proof in establishing the constitutional validity of the defendant's prior murder conviction is proof by a preponderance of the evidence.