The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Michael JONES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Respondent might also argue that the time lag between initial sentence and instant crime was too short to permit the inference that Jones completed his term on the grand theft. But this simply raises the question of how great a margin of error a court should find constitutionally acceptable.
Crockett critiques Green and Jones because they “merely establish an unintended loophole which protects rather than punishes the career criminal.” (People v. Crockett, supra, 222 Cal.App.3d 258, 265, 271 Cal.Rptr. 500.) This statement overlooks the genesis of the problem, i.e., non-compliance with section 969b's simplified procedure for proving recidivism allegations.
Section 969b provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution ․ the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, of federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.”
Cases like the instant one occur when the prosecution fails to procure or introduce (People v.