The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Frank SANCHEZ, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Mr. Sanchez, you heard what [defense counsel] just told me. Do you agree with that?” Appellant answered, “Yes, I do.”
The court sentenced appellant consistent with a first degree murder conviction, 25 years to life in state prison (Pen.Code, § 190),3 with a one-year enhancement, but again made no verbal reference to the degree of the crime. The commitment, signed by the court, designates the murder to be in the first degree.
DISCUSSION
Any analysis of a court's failure to state the degree of a crime of which it finds a defendant guilty requires an initial review of sections 1157 and 1192:
“Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” (§ 1157).
“Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree.