The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Frank SANCHEZ, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Turning to the second purpose for the principle evidenced by the sections, appellant is not at risk of standing convicted of a greater crime than that to which he was originally sentenced. He knew he submitted the case as a first degree murder charge and he acknowledged the court thereafter found him guilty of first degree murder.
We conclude under these circumstances the court satisfied the requirements of section 1157, “․ the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime ․,” and section 1192, “․ upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime ․ divided into degrees, the court must ․ determine the degree.”
DISPOSITION
We affirm the judgment.
I respectfully dissent.