MILLER BREWING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL et al., Respondents.
[…] Initially, we reject the Department's assertion that Miller has not made a sufficient showing of injury to its beneficial interest to justify mandamus relief. Miller asserts that it plans to hold other “public events and benefit performances,” presumably using the described promotional scheme. We cannot say that Miller's interest in proceeding with the planned promotion without being disciplined by the Department is so “․ abstract, inchoate or ․ lacking in substantially that the ‘extraordinary’ remedy of mandamus is not warranted.” (8 Witkin, Cal.Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Extraordinary Writs, § 66, pp. 704–705.) 2
Section 25600 provides: “No licensee shall, directly or indirectly, give any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage except as provided by rules which shall be adopted by the department to implement this section or except as authorized by this division.”
The Department is authorized to “make and prescribe those reasonable rules as may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and intent of Section 22 of Article XX of the California Constitution and to enable it to exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by that section or by [the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act] [3 ], not inconsistent with any statute of this state․” (§ 25750, subd. (a).) Pursuant to that authority and in apparent implementation of the provisions of section 25600, the Department has adopted its rule 106, which provides: “(a) Free Goods. No licensee shall, directly or indirectly, give any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages[.] [¶] (b) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions govern the construction of this rule.