MILLER BREWING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL et al., Respondents.
[…] Rather, the statute is susceptible to construction by resort to the statutory language, the legislative history of the statute and “the historical circumstances of its enactment.” (See People v. Martinez, supra, 194 Cal.App.3d at p. 19, 239 Cal.Rptr. 272, citing People v. Black (1982) 32 Cal.3d 1, 5, 184 Cal.Rptr. 454, 648 P.2d 104; People v. Jackson 1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 187, 190, 212 Cal.Rptr. 121; People v. Horn (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 1014, 1031, 205 Cal.Rptr. 119.)
Prior to its 1983 amendment, section 25600 read: “No licensee shall directly or indirectly, give any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale of any alcoholic beverage. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.”