MILLER BREWING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL et al., Respondents.
[…] Moreover, after the 1983 amendment to section 25600, the Department was authorized to amend rule 106 to prohibit donations made in connection with the “distribution,” or “merchandising” or “advertising,” of alcoholic beverages. (See § 25750, subd. (a); 4 Cal.Code Regs., § 106.)
Therefore, in prohibiting Miller from engaging in the proposed promotion, the Department has acted within the scope of the authority conferred by the enabling statute, and Miller is not entitled to a writ of mandate.
The petition for writ of mandate is denied.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 23090.5 provides: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, affirm, reverse, correct, or annul any order, rule, or decision of the department or to suspend, stay, or delay the operation or execution thereof, or to restrain, enjoin, or interfere with the department in the performance of its duties, but a writ of mandate shall lie from the Supreme Court or the courts of appeal in any proper case.”
2. The Department does not contend that judicial review is barred by failure adequately to exhaust available administrative remedies. (Cf. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board, supra, 195 Cal.App.3d at pp. 818–820, 240 Cal.Rptr. 915; Green v.