MILLER BREWING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL et al., Respondents.
[…] In regard to sale, section 25600 as limited by section 23025, only authorizes the Department to prohibit donations made in connection with the transfer of title of alcoholic beverages for any consideration.
However, the Department has authority not only to enforce its regulations, but also to enforce statutes regulating licensees of alcoholic beverages. (See Kirby v. Alcoholic Bev. etc. Appeals Bd. (1969) 71 Cal.2d 1200, 1203–1204, 81 Cal.Rptr. 241, 459 P.2d 657.) Rule 106 prohibits donations made in connection not only with “sale” but also with “distribution” of alcoholic beverages. And section 25600 expressly prohibits licensees from “directly or indirectly [giving] any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage except as provided by rules which shall be adopted by the department to implement this section or except as authorized by this division.” (Emphasis added.) Miller cites no rule or statute nor are we aware of any which authorizes the furnishing of free concert tickets and jackets under the circumstances described here.