RANCHO SANTA FE PHARMACY INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. John SEYFERT, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deering's Ann.Evid.Code (1986 ed.) § 603, p. 247.)
Thus, when the party against whom such a presumption operates produces some quantum of evidence casting doubt on the truth of the presumed fact, the other party is no longer aided by the presumption. The presumption disappears, leaving it to the party in whose favor it initially worked to prove the fact in question.
Evidence Code section 605 defines the presumption affecting the burden of proof as one “established to implement some public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied, such as the policy in favor of establishment of a parent and child relationship, the validity of marriage, the stability of titles to property, or the security of those who entrust themselves or their property to the administration of others.”
As commentators have recognized, presumptions backed by policy concerns are justifiably given greater weight under our state's scheme.