RANCHO SANTA FE PHARMACY INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. John SEYFERT, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] In such circumstances we cannot say the instructional error was harmless and accordingly must reverse the judgment.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed.
FOOTNOTES
1. All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise specified. Section 1614 provides: “A written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration.”
2. Prefaced by the heading “Burden of proof to invalidate sufficient consideration,” the text of section 1615 provides: “The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it.”
WIENER, Associate Justice.
KREMER, P.J., and HUFFMAN, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No.