CORONADO BANK, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Sylvia PRATA, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Emphases added.)
This statute was added by Statutes 1980, chapter 124, section 8; it too was repealed, operative July 1, 1988 by Statutes 1987, chapter 923, section 37. However, pursuant to Probate Code section 9004, it has application to proceedings commenced before that date. And provisions for enforcement of judgment and/or attachment liens against the assets of an estate are now contained in Probate Code section 9300 et seq.; Probate Code section 9302 now has adopted the language of section 730, subdivision (d) by providing, in pertinent part, that “(a) Notwithstanding the death of the decedent, a judgment for possession of property or a judgment for sale of property may be enforced under the Enforcement of Judgments Law. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes enforcement under the Enforcement of Judgments Law against any property in the estate of the decedent other than the property described in the judgment for possession or sale.” The statute also provides for satisfaction of a deficiency from the other assets of the estate—during administration.