The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Michael CULPEPPER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See and compare In re Oluwa, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 446 and fn. 6, 255 Cal.Rptr. 35.) The effect of applying section 667, subdivision (c)(5), rather than section 190 would be to lengthen rather than shorten sentences, which was the intent of the Legislature and voters. (See, e.g., § 667, subd. (b).) Thus, on the basis of the reasoning of Diaz, section 667, subdivision (c)(5), effectively amends section 190 to limit the amount of credits that can be awarded to murderers.
Moreover, section 2931 which establishes the category of credits awarded for section 190 crimes, expressly provides in subdivision (d) as follows: “This section shall not apply to any person whose crime was committed on or after January 1, 1983.” On such date, the statutes regarding credits were substantially revised, in part at least, to make it more difficult to earn credits.