LINCOLN PROPERTY COMPANY N.C., INC., etc., et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CUCAMONGA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] [Citations.]” (Id., at p. 232, fn. 6, 118 Cal.Rptr. 158, 529 P.2d 582, emphasis added.) Although Candid and Builders Assn. present factual circumstances somewhat different from those we consider, nonetheless, we glean from those cases the general principle that courts permit flexibility in local governments' responses to school overcrowding caused by new development. Such responses may include school districts' imposition of fees as a condition to issuance of a building permit. We conclude that the District had authority to impose the fee.
Section 65961. Lincoln next contends that the fee violates section 65961, which states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon approval or conditional approval of a tentative map for a subdivision of single- or multiple-family residential units, ․ during the five year period following recordation of the final map or parcel map for the subdivision, a city, ․ shall not require as a condition to the issuance of any building permit ․ for such single- or multiple-family residential units, conformance with or the performance of any conditions that the city ․ could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map․”
In Fontana Unified School District v. City of Rialto (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 725, 219 Cal.Rptr. 254, a developer challenged fees imposed under the School Facilities Act even though final maps had been approved and recorded four years before the ordinance imposing the fees was adopted.