The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Oscar Valenzuela GALINDO, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The People filed a notice of appeal from “the order ․ unlawfully sentencing defendant ․ to the county jail after reducing the crime to a misdemeanor pursuant to ․ section 17, thereby dismissing the above-entitled felony charge and refusing to sentence defendant under the mandates of ․ sections 667, subdivisions (d) & (e)(2) and ․ section 1170.12, subdivisions (b) & (c)(2).” Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the People's appeal. We reserved ruling on defendant's motion pending our decision in the appeal.
DISCUSSION
Although the magistrate did not expressly rely on section 17, subdivision (b)(5), he reduced the felony charge to a misdemeanor prior to the commencement of the preliminary examination. Section 17, subdivision (b) provides, “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:
“․
“(5) When, at or before the preliminary examination ․ the magistrate determines that the offense is a misdemeanor, in which event the case shall proceed as if the defendant had been arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint.” (Emphasis added.) The statutory language is clear. The magistrate's order changed the felony case to a misdemeanor case. The People's right to appeal, if any, is to the appellate department of the superior court. (§ 1466, subd. (a)(1).)