The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Virgil L. McEVER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Rather, this provision of the Welfare and Institutions Code is merely part of a formula for the determination of the outside limits of a CRC commitment. It is not a direct award of conduct credits. We conclude that Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201 is consistent with the legislative purpose to encourage CRC participation and eliminate the possibility of a longer stay at CRC than one would otherwise incur in state prison.
In any case, good conduct credits are available from Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201 only by operation of Penal Code section 2931. Further, by the express terms of Penal Code section 2931, subdivision (d), section 2931 “shall not apply to any person whose crime was committed on or after January 1, 1983.” There is no dispute that appellant's crime occurred in 1991. As expressly stated in subdivision (d) of Penal Code section 2931, appellant is not entitled to good behavior credits for the time he served at CRC.