PROPOSITION C
[…] Respondents argue that Proposition 62 echoes the requirement in Proposition 13 that special taxes be imposed by a two-thirds vote, but it also reaffirms the distinction drawn in Richmond between an agency having the power to levy a property tax, which must obtain a two-thirds vote approved for a special tax, and an agency that does not have the power to levy a property tax and thus is not subject to the two-thirds vote requirement.5
In support of its argument, respondents cite two contrasting sections of Proposition 62. Section 53722, pertaining to special taxes, provides:
“No local government or district may impose any special tax unless and until such special tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a two-thirds vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.”
In contrast, section 53723, pertaining to general taxes, provides: