PROPOSITION C
[…] In support of its argument, respondents cite two contrasting sections of Proposition 62. Section 53722, pertaining to special taxes, provides:
“No local government or district may impose any special tax unless and until such special tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a two-thirds vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.”
In contrast, section 53723, pertaining to general taxes, provides:
“No local government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.” (Emphasis added.)