The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Robert Fitch LOOMIS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] b. Separation of Powers
Loomis contends subdivision (f)(2) is unconstitutional because it violates the separation of powers doctrine. Relying on People v. Tenorio (1970) 3 Cal.3d 89, 89 Cal.Rptr. 249, 473 P.2d 993 and its progeny, Loomis asserts that if the prosecutor may move to strike a prior conviction in the furtherance of justice, the trial court must also have such power. According to Loomis, any other interpretation of the statute would unconstitutionally condition the trial court's power to exercise its discretion on the prior approval of the prosecutor.
Article 3, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
In People v. Tenorio, supra, the defendant was convicted of possession of marijuana, then admitted having suffered a prior conviction of possession of marijuana.