The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Robert Fitch LOOMIS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] We agree.
DISCUSSION
1. Trial court's power to strike a prior felony conviction on its own motion.
The People contend the provisions of section 667, subdivisions (b) through (i) precluded the trial court from striking Loomis's prior conviction “in furtherance of justice” under Penal Code section 1385.
a. Statutory Interpretation
Penal Code section 1385 subdivision (a) provides that a judge or magistrate may, on “his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Subdivision (b) states, “This section does not authorize a judge to strike any prior conviction of a serious felony for purposes of enhancement of a sentence under Section 667.”