The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Mark Diaz BRAVO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Williams (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1112, 1132–1135, 259 Cal.Rptr. 473, 774 P.2d 146 [The prosecution mishandled a business card found in a murder residence: there was confusion whether it was found in the kitchen or bedroom, whether it was commingled with other evidence, and why a fingerprint comparison was delayed 14 months. Yet the card with the defendant's fingerprint was properly admitted]; People v. Lewis (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 1288, 1298–1299, 237 Cal.Rptr. 64.)
3. Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his request the jury view the scene.
In pertinent part, section 1119 provides: “When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, ․ it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, ․ to the place, ․ which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose; and the officer must be sworn to suffer no person to speak or communicate with the jury, nor to do so himself, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court without unnecessary delay, or at a specified time.”
“It is settled that the decision as to whether the jury should view the scene of the crime rests in the sound discretion of the trial court.” (People v. Brown (1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 116, 135, 173 Cal.Rptr. 877; People v.