Richard J. RIDER, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The general intent of the measure was to secure to local electorates a greater degree of voter control over the exercise of local taxing power. (See City of Westminster v. County of Orange (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 623—especially at pp. 637–638, 251 Cal.Rptr. 511, wherein copies of the Proposition 62 ballot arguments are set forth.) Insofar as this case is concerned, the key provision of Proposition 62 is set forth in section 53722: “No local government or district may impose any special tax unless and until such special tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a two-thirds vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.”