Richard J. RIDER, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (Id., at pp. 227–228, 253 Cal.Rptr. 497; Cal.Const., art. XIII, § 24.) Thus, any restriction on the State Legislature's power to condition local taxing authority (by, for example, requiring voter approval as to the same) must be found in the state Constitution itself.
Article IV, section 1, of the state Constitution reserves the power of the initiative and the power of the referendum to the people. The power of the referendum, in turn, is itself defined in the Constitution: Article II, section 9, subdivision (a), provides that “The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State[;]” and section 11 of the same article provides: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. This section does not affect a city having a charter.”