Richard J. RIDER, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Article IV, section 1, of the state Constitution reserves the power of the initiative and the power of the referendum to the people. The power of the referendum, in turn, is itself defined in the Constitution: Article II, section 9, subdivision (a), provides that “The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State[;]” and section 11 of the same article provides: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. This section does not affect a city having a charter.”
As noted above, Article II, section 9, subdivision (a) of the Constitution does contain the express constraint that the referendum cannot be applied to “tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.”