UNIVERSITY CHRYSLER–PLYMOUTH, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, Respondents and Cross–Appellants, v. CHRYSLER CORPORATION, Defendant, Appellant and Cross–Respondent.
[…] [¶] (c) Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established. [¶] (d) Whether the franchisees of the same line-make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line-make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel. [¶] (e) Whether the establishment of an additional franchise would increase competition and therefore be in the public interest.”
4. Section 11713.2, subdivision (e), provides: “It shall be unlawful and a violation of this code for any manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch licensed under this code to coerce or attempt to coerce any dealer in this state: [¶] (e) To enter into any agreement with the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or to do any other act prejudicial to the dealer by threatening to cancel a franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch. Notice in good faith to any dealer of the dealer's violation of any terms or provisions of such franchise or contractual agreement shall not constitute a violation of this article.”
5. In its post-trial motions Chrysler moved for a new trial and judgment notwithstanding the verdict. In its post-trial motions University moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, a new trial, an order vacating judgment, prejudgment interest and attorney fees.
6. See footnote 3, supra.