UNIVERSITY CHRYSLER–PLYMOUTH, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, Respondents and Cross–Appellants, v. CHRYSLER CORPORATION, Defendant, Appellant and Cross–Respondent.
[…] The establishment of these branch offices, however, shall be in accordance with subdivision (a) where applicable. [¶] (d) For the purposes of this section, the reopening of a dealership that has not been in operation for one year or more shall be deemed the establishment of an additional motor vehicle dealership.”Section 3063 states: “In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line-make, the board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (a) Permanency of the investment. (b) Effect on the retail motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area. [¶] (c) Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established. [¶] (d) Whether the franchisees of the same line-make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line-make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel. [¶] (e) Whether the establishment of an additional franchise would increase competition and therefore be in the public interest.”