UNIVERSITY CHRYSLER–PLYMOUTH, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, Respondents and Cross–Appellants, v. CHRYSLER CORPORATION, Defendant, Appellant and Cross–Respondent.
[…] Judgment reversed. Appellant and cross-respondent to recover its costs of appeal.
FOOTNOTES
FN1. All statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise specified.. FN1. All statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise specified.
2. Section 507 states: “The ‘relevant market area’ is any area within a radius of 10 miles from the site of a potential new dealership.”
3. Section 3062 states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), if a franchisor seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional motor vehicle dealership within a relevant market area where the same line-make is then represented, or seeks to relocate an existing motor vehicle dealership, the franchisor shall, in writing, first notify the board and each franchisee in that line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor's intention to establish an additional dealership or to relocate an existing dealership within or into that market area. Within 20 days of receiving that notice or within 20 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the franchisor, any such franchisee may file with the board a protest to the establishing or relocating of the dealership. If, within this time a franchisee files with the board a request for additional time to file a protest, the board or its secretary, upon a showing of good cause, may grant an additional 10 days to file the protest.