When child
[…] Because an appealable judgment is entered at the dispositional hearing, some courts treat all subsequent rulings, including the one terminating parental rights as post-judgment orders. This appears to be an unduly academic approach that fails to recognize the realities of the subsequent proceedings. As a practical matter, the termination ruling is the final decision in the dependency process. In our view, it should be treated as a final judgment for appellate purposes. It might also be the result of a too-narrow reading of Welfare and Institutions Code section 395, which provides, “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment․” (Italics added.) Use of the indefinite article “a” preceding judgment suggests to us there may be more than one judgment in juvenile dependency cases.
10. Petitions for review are pending in several others.