The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Royce Everett BROXSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Pen.Code, §§ 459, 460.)
In the trial court, defendant made a motion to peremptorily disqualify the sentencing judge pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6. (All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.) 1 The trial court struck the disqualification motion on the ground it was untimely. Defendant sought no relief by way of writ from the denial of the disqualification. However, on appeal, defendant now contends the sentencing judge erroneously failed to disqualify himself.
Subdivision (d) of section 170.3 provides: “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the proceeding.”
In Woodman v. Superior Court (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 407, 241 Cal.Rptr. 818, the Second District concluded subdivision (d) of section 170.3 is inapplicable where a peremptory disqualification has been sought pursuant to section 170.6. (Pp. 413–415, 241 Cal.Rptr. 818.)