The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Usumang MUHAMED, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In the latter instance, the necessary intent is established when the defendant helps his or her gang commit two or more enumerated offenses on a single occasion. The defendant is simply not required to know about predicate offenses committed by other gang members. (People v. Gamez, supra, 235 Cal.App.3d at pp. 973–976, 286 Cal.Rptr. 894.) 3
Muhamed nonetheless argues requiring proof of prior gang activity is the safest way to ensure group association alone does not become punishable. (See § 186.21 [gang enhancement is not intended “to interfere with the exercise of the constitutionally protected rights of freedom of expression and association.”].) But as we explained in Gamez, “[O]ne is free to associate with whomever one wishes under the statute, so long as the primary purpose of associating one's self with the group is not to commit crime.