IN RE: Robert HODDINOTT, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] (§ 1203.2a.)
The final paragraph of section 1203.2a reiterates the two events which will result in the loss of the court's jurisdiction. “In the event the probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or the court fails to impose sentence as herein provided, the court shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.” (Emphasis added.)