The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Armando MIRAMON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] An offense committed in another jurisdiction qualifies as a serious felony only if it is a felony “in this state”; accordingly it must be measured against “all of the elements” of a felony defined by California law. That “any felony” is an “element[ ] of [a] serious felony”, as defined by subdivision (c)(23), does not entail the conclusion that the “elements” of the out-of-state offense need not include “all the elements” of an in-state felony offense. As we have said, “any felony” refers to “any [California] felony.”
Section 667 fulfills the policy set forth in section 668. “Every person who has been convicted in any other state, government, country, or jurisdiction of an offense for which, if committed within this state, such person could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if such prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state.” (Emphasis added.) To conclude otherwise would sanction the imposition of a five-year prison term for conviction of an out-of-state offense that could not be so punished if committed in California. Section 667 does not sanction such unequal treatment.