The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Daniel HERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Likewise, the condition which requires him to submit to periodic drug testing is fundamental to determining whether he is turning his life around or is still using drugs. Additionally, we cannot help but note that since defendant has been found carrying a weapon, it is in the interest of a safer society that he stay drug-free since weapons are especially dangerous in the hands of someone under the influence of drugs. In that respect, the conditions of probation are also sufficiently related to the crime of which defendant was convicted. Finally, Health and Safety Code section 11551, subdivision (a), provides that if a court grants probation “to a person who the court has reason to believe is or has been a user of controlled substances, the court may require as a condition to probation that the probationer submit to periodic tests ․ to determine, by whatever means is available, whether the probationer is addicted to a controlled substance.”
3. Defendant's Right to Speak at Sentencing