KEITH G. et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. Brian BILBRAY et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Wolfish (1979) 441 U.S. 520, 99 S.Ct. 1861, 60 L.Ed.2d 447 (Bell ). In Bell the Supreme Court held custodial institutions do not have to show a “compelling necessity” for adverse or uncomfortable conditions they impose on pre-trial detainees. Rather, in order to satisfy the requirements of due process, all custodial institutions must demonstrate is that a particular condition is “reasonably related to a legitimate governmental objective.” (Id. at p. 539, 99 S.Ct. at p. 1874; see also Pen.Code, § 2600 [prisoner may “be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests”].)
In explaining its holding, the court in Bell stated: “Once the Government has exercised its conceded authority to detain a person pending trial, it obviously is entitled to employ devices that are calculated to effectuate this detention.