Since at the time of the permanency planning hearing the mother had a right to visitation “ ‘ “under the existing laws” ’ ” (People v. Bird, supra, 212 Cal. at p. 640, 300 P. 23), including overnight visitation with her daughter at the mother's residence, we conclude that the exercise of judicial power was required “to make binding orders” on that issue. (Id., at p. 641, 300 P. 23.)
Article 3, section 3, of the California Constitution states: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
The Department of Public Social Services of Riverside County is an executive agency.