Steven SALCEDO, a Minor, etc., et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. MONTEREY COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Failure by parents to send their children to school is punishable as an infraction. Thus, under section 48293, “[a]ny parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of any pupil who fails to comply with this chapter, unless excused or exempted therefrom, is guilty of an infraction and shall be punished․”
It is evident from these provisions of the California Constitution and the implementing statutes that, as a matter of state policy, California considers its interest in an educated and enlightened citizenry higher than any opposing interest of individual parents.