Barbara BLACK et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF the COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (Cf. Turner v. Anheuser–Busch, Inc. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1238, 1247, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 223, 876 P.2d 1022 [“a demotion, even when accompanied by reduction in pay, does not by itself trigger a constructive discharge”]; Gray v. York Newspapers, Inc. (3d Cir.1992) 957 F.2d 1070, 1086 [no constructive termination where employee's work hours were reduced from 37 to 25 a week].) 5
Finally, plaintiffs' reliance on section 44929.25 is of no avail. That statute provides in part that a teacher of adult education shall receive tenure “for the service equivalent to the average number of hours per week that he or she has served during his or her probationary years” and that “[t]he service for which the person has acquired tenure may be reduced in conformity with Section[ ] 44955․” As we read it, section 44929.25 simply guarantees that teachers of adult education receive the same protections as other teachers under section 44955. Those protections, as