The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jessie GONZALEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Clark (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 890, 895, 95 Cal.Rptr. 411.)
11. We do not mean to preclude an assignment to Judge Major.
12. The procedures necessary to implement this rule should be devised by the trial courts. We note, however, that although a contempt prosecuted under subdivision (a)(4) of Penal Code section 166 has the “quality of a criminal offense” (In re McKinney, supra, 70 Cal.2d at pp. 13–14, 73 Cal.Rptr. 580, 447 P.2d 972), a contempt arising from the violation of an injunction is not a “public offense” within the meaning of Penal Code section 15 (a “public offense” is an “act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it”) and thus need not be prosecuted by indictment or information (Pen.Code, § 682) and may proceed in superior court in the same general manner it would have proceeded in municipal court (Pen.Code, § 740).
MIRIAM A. VOGEL, Associate Justice.
ORTEGA, Acting P.J., and MASTERSON, J., concur.