Everardo ZAMBRANO and Esperanza Zambrano, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. James A. EDMONDS, Jr., as Real Estate Commissioner, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] It alleged Emslie had induced them to invest $8,000 in second trust deeds and $50,000 in a real estate partnership, and sought compensatory damages of $58,000 and punitive damages of $200,000. Emslie's default was entered in November 1984, and a judgment was rendered the following April, awarding to the Zambranos the principal sum of $58,000 together with interest of $22,610. A statement of decision, setting forth the basis for the court's ruling, was also prepared and filed.
In May 1985, the Zambranos applied, pursuant to section 10471, for an order directing payment to them from the state's Real Estate Recovery Account. At that time,2 section 10471, subdivision (a) provided, in pertinent part: “When an aggrieved person obtains a final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction against a defendant based upon the defendant's fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, or conversion of trust funds arising directly out of any transaction in which the defendant, while licensed under this part, performed acts for which that license was required, the aggrieved person may, upon the judgment becoming final, file an application with the Department of Real Estate for payment from the Recovery Account․” Pursuant to subdivision (c)(6), the applicant was required to represent he or she had complied with all pertinent requirements, the judgment underlying the claim met the requirements of subdivision (a), and he or she had made diligent efforts to satisfy the judgment.