Everardo ZAMBRANO and Esperanza Zambrano, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. James A. EDMONDS, Jr., as Real Estate Commissioner, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] This was attributable, in part, to the fact the program had in recent years been “subject to claims which have exceeded the intended purpose of the program, in certain cases brought by claimants who have employed judicial procedures designed solely to assure access to the Recovery Account.” The Legislature concluded “action is necessary to provide sufficient funding ․ so that future claims within the intended scope of the program and diligently pursued by aggrieved parties may be paid in a prompt and timely fashion.” (Stats.1987, ch. 535, § 1, p. 461.)
Thus, section 10471 now requires a representation by the claimant “[t]hat the underlying judgment and debt have not been discharged in bankruptcy, or, in the case of a bankruptcy proceeding that is open at the time of the filing of the application, that the judgment and debt have been declared to be nondischargeable.” (§ 10471, subd. (c)(7)(F).) Further, “the 1987 legislation amending section 10471 includes a requirement that an applicant be given notice of his or her obligation to protect the judgment from being discharged in bankruptcy (§ 10471, subd. (d))․” (Real Estate Commissioner v.