WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, Cross–Defendant and Appellant, v. Mark R. FREEMAN, Defendant, Cross–Complainant and Respondent.
[…] 5. On the issue of whose work caused the damage, one juror did not agree that Ernest Wood caused damage to the Pierce foundation but did agree that the Pierces and their landscape architect caused the damage. Nonetheless, all jurors concluded that Freeman had not caused the damage.
6. The allegations of the cross-complaint were directly related to West American's declaratory relief and reimbursement action and hence the cross-complaint was mandatory pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 426.30. That section provides in relevant part: “[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”
7. Here, the trial court properly allowed the declaratory relief complaint tried before the cross-complaint.
8. West American did not raise the issue of litigation privilege until it moved to dismiss the cross-complaint after the completion of Freeman's case.