Myrtle SHIPPEY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF SISKIYOU et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 356 provides: “When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
Probate Code section 1872, subdivision (a) provides “․ the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate.” Section 1870 of the Probate Code defines transaction to include, but not to be limited to, “making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right.”