Myrtle SHIPPEY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF SISKIYOU et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] In addition to lacking any historical foundation, the majority's construction of the statute is also inconsistent the statutory scheme. We have seen that the majority's construction of section 356 would apply to minors as well as incompetents because both are prohibited by statute from suing in their own right. Under the majority's reading, anytime a putative plaintiff lacks authority to sue in his own name, the commencement of the action would be deemed stayed by a statutory prohibition within the meaning of section 356. Yet this construction flies in the face of the special statutes governing tolling for personal disabilities. For instance, the tolling for minority, insanity or imprisonment under section 352 does not, by its very terms, “apply to an action against a public entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented․” (§ 352, subd. (b).)