Myrtle SHIPPEY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF SISKIYOU et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Probate Code section 1872, subdivision (a) provides “․ the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate.” Section 1870 of the Probate Code defines transaction to include, but not to be limited to, “making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right.”
The exceptions to the restriction of a conservatee's legal capacity found in section 1872 are listed in Probate Code section 1871. Section 1871 provides: “Nothing in this article shall be construed to deny a conservatee any of the following: [¶] (a) The right to control an allowance provided under Section 2421. [¶] (b) The right to control wages or salary to the extent provided in Section 2601. [¶] (c) The right to make a will․ [¶] (d) The right to enter into transactions to the extent reasonable to provide the necessaries of life to the conservatee and the spouse and minor children of the conservatee.”