Myrtle SHIPPEY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF SISKIYOU et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] But all of these cases construing section 356 have involved situations where the commencement of a lawsuit by anyone, whether personally or by a representative, was barred by a statute. None of them involved a putative plaintiff who was merely personally disabled because of his age or mental status. Section 356 does not appear to deal with the capacity of a putative plaintiff and the majority has cited nothing which suggests that it does. Tolling for individual lack of capacity, such as minority, insanity or imprisonment, is governed by a separate statute. Section 352, for example, provides that “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 of this title, be, at the time the cause of action accrued, either: [¶] 1. Under the age of majority; or [¶] 2. Insane; or, [¶] 3. Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life; [¶] the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
If the majority's interpretation were correct, there would be no need to have a special statute tolling the limitation period for a minor or an insane person.