Robert WEBSTER, Jr., et al., Petitioners, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD, Mission Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 16 Cal.3d at p. 714, 129 Cal.Rptr. 161, 548 P.2d 361; Moyer v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1972) 24 Cal.App.3d 650, 657, 100 Cal.Rptr. 540.) 4 The public policy of hiring disabled employees is then fulfilled while not denigrating the disabled or unjustly enriching an employer at the expense of the taxpayers. (Newman v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 152 Cal.App.3d at p. 223, 199 Cal.Rptr. 422.)
Penalty Calculation
The issue before us is not whether a 10 percent penalty should be assessed but rather how it should be calculated.
As pertinent, section 5814 provides: “When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent․” (Emphasis added.)
Applicant contends that Gallamore v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.