IN RE: ANGEL P., a Person coming under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANGEL P., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Nothing in Hill compels that interpretation when the prosecution is centered on physical interference, as opposed to mere speech which might lead to that result.
Worse, however, in affirming, the majority assumes the trial court must have found a specific intent to commit an immediate and direct physical interference without explaining how or why the judge would have had occasion to do so. Binding California appellate authority told him Penal Code section 148 was a general intent crime.6 In effect, Angel P. has been tried and convicted on appeal.
I would reverse.
FOOTNOTES
1. Penal Code section 148 provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
2. Houston's underlying facts were irrelevant to the court's determination. We recount them here merely to satisfy the reader's curiosity.