The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jennifer WHEELER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The previously quoted language in Harris referred to People v. Lent, supra, 15 Cal.3d 481, 124 Cal.Rptr. 905, 541 P.2d 545, wherein the Supreme Court explained that Evidence Code section 788, which permitted impeachment with a felony conviction, was essentially a recodification of “the only exception” (id. at p. 484, 124 Cal.Rptr. 905, 541 P.2d 545) to the “hornbook law” (ibid.) which established “that testimony relating to specific instances of misconduct is inadmissible to attack the credibility of a witness.” (Ibid.) This hornbook law is reflected in Evidence Code section 787, which provides that “Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”
Evidence Code section 788's exception which permits felony impeachment is thus the exception to section 787's general rule of inadmissibility of specific prior conduct.