The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jennifer WHEELER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] And since it was the witness, not appellant, who was impeached by the conviction, the only prejudice was that inherent in such impeachment—loss of witness credibility. Hence, the trial court correctly resolved the issue.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Grand theft (Pen.Code, § 487) is a so-called “wobbler” and can result in either a misdemeanor or a felony conviction, depending upon the sentence imposed. (Pen.Code, § 489, subd. (b).)
2. Evidence Code section 788 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony․”
3. In People v. Castro, supra, 38 Cal.3d 301, 211 Cal.Rptr. 719, 696 P.2d 111, our Supreme Court construed the addition of section 28, subdivision (f) (the “Use of Prior Convictions” section of Proposition 8), to article I of the California Constitution, to obviate People v.