IN RE: Michael Eric GONZALES, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] (In re Jordan, supra, 12 Cal.3d at pp. 582–583, 116 Cal.Rptr. 371, 526 P.2d 523.)
If, as the concurring opinion suggests, the restriction in question was to implement the civil death statute of former section 2600 of the Penal Code, the reason no longer exists. In 1974, when Jordan II was decided, former section 2600 commenced with the proviso: “A sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for any term suspends all the civil rights of the person so sentenced․” That provision was repealed in 1975. (Stats.1975, ch. 1175, § 2.) Section 2600 now provides: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”
The Supreme Court has held that reading attorney-client mail is not necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution.