MARY M., Plaintiff and Respondent. v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 1. Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a), provides: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”
2. That section was repealed in 1979 (Stats. 1979, ch. 944, § 5) but reenacted at the same time in substantially the same form in Penal Code section 1203.065 (Stats. 1979, ch. 944, § 15).