MARY M., Plaintiff and Respondent. v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Ramos, supra, at p. 692, 94 Cal.Rptr. 421, 484 P.2d 93.)
The Legislature has clearly provided for immunity in section 821.6, pursuant to which “[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and without probable cause.” There is further immunity—as well as liability—in section 815.2: “(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” Thus, if the city employees who injured plaintiff during the course of Officer Schroyer's criminal investigation and prosecution are immune from liability for their actions pursuant to section 821.6, then defendant also is immune. Conversely, if they are liable, defendant is liable.