MARY M., Plaintiff and Respondent. v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
I
Defendant City of Los Angeles first contends that the evidence introduced in the trial court cannot support a finding of vicarious liability under respondeat superior doctrine because Schroyer's act of rape was not within the scope of his employment.
Under the common law doctrine of respondeat superior, an innocent principal or employer may be held vicariously liable for an agent or employee's torts committed while acting within the scope of his employment. Moreover, in 1963, the California Legislature enacted Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a),1 which provides: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against the employee or his personal representative.”
Section 815.2, subdivision (a), as construed by decisional law, controls. Thus, whether the City can be held vicariously liable turns solely on whether Schroyer acted within the “scope of his employment” as a police officer when he raped the plaintiff.