IN RE: M.F., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. M.F., a Minor, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] B. Argument
M.F. contends that the juvenile court erred in allowing Officer Garrett to testify, and in admitting exhibits pertaining to evidence contained on his cell phone and computer, over his counsel's objection, because the evidence was cumulative and prejudicial.
C. Governing law
In making its disposition ruling, the juvenile court is required to consider public safety, victim redress and the best interests of the minor. (§ 202, subd. (d).) The court must also take into account: (1) the minor's age, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the minor's offense, and (3) any prior history of delinquency. (§ 725.5.) In addition, pursuant to section 706, “[t]he court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered.” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.785(b) [“The court must receive in evidence and consider the social study and any relevant evidence offered by the petitioner, the child, or the parent or guardian.”].)