Gary ANTOINE, et al., Plaintiffs, Cross–Defendants and Appellants, v. CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION, Defendant, Cross–Complainant and Appellant.
[…] 4. Section 30214, subdivision (b) provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that the public access policies of this article be carried out in a reasonable manner that considers the equities and that balances the rights of the individual property owner with the public's constitutional right of access pursuant to Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution. Nothing in this section or any amendment thereto shall be construed as a limitation on the rights guaranteed to the public under Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution.”Section 30235 provides: “Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.”
5. Section 30007.5 provides: “The Legislature further finds and recognizes that conflicts may occur between one or more policies of the division.