Brian Darius JANTZ, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT, etc., COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO, Respondent; The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] That argument is unpersuasive for two reasons. First, section 352 logically is inapplicable to nearly all of section 28's subdivisions, including subdivisions (a) (Preamble), (b) (Restitution), (c) (Right to Safe Schools), (e) (Public Safety Bail) and (g) (Definition of “Serious Felony”). Other than subdivision (d), subdivision (f) is the only subdivision in section 28 to which section 352 conceivably could apply. It seems unreasonable to say section 352 applies throughout section 28 when it is irrelevant to most of its provisions. Second, section 28(b) (Restitution) provides in part: “The Legislature shall adopt provisions to implement this section during the calendar year following adoption of this section.” (Italics added.) The only plausible meaning of “section” in section 28(b) is “subdivision.” Section 28(b)'s use of “section” to mean “subdivision” strongly suggests “section” was used the same way in section 28(d).