J.C. MARTINEZ et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO et al., Defendants and Respondents.*
[…] Accordingly, we hold the PIRD permit must be issued by the City.2
Since we have concluded no substantial evidence exists in support of the City's findings and decision to deny the PIRD permit, we need not address whether the City's unsupported findings were legally sufficient to support its decision to deny the permit.
Tentative Subdivision Map
San Diego Municipal Code section 102.0400 states a proposed subdivision “shall meet all of the requirements of the Subdivision Map Act and the requirements of this Code․” The Subdivision Map Act is found in Government Code sections 66410 through 66499.37 and sets forth standards for the findings required to approve or disapprove a tentative subdivision map. Government Code section 66473.5 states:
“No local agency shall approve a tentative map ․ unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan ․ or any specific plan․
“A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.”
San Diego Municipal Code section 102.0401 essentially restates the provisions of the first paragraph quoted above.