J.C. MARTINEZ et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO et al., Defendants and Respondents.*
[…] “A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.”
San Diego Municipal Code section 102.0401 essentially restates the provisions of the first paragraph quoted above.
Further, San Diego Municipal Code section 102.0401 essentially restates provisions found in Government Code section 66474 and requires the City deny approval of a tentative map if any of the following findings are made:
“(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans․
“(b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans.
“(c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development.
“(d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of development.