COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. STATE (1995)
[…] It was thought that the State was improperly creating programs to be administered by local agencies without providing the requisite financial support.  (See County of Los Angeles v. State of California (1987) 43 Cal.3d 46, 56, 233 Cal.Rptr. 38, 729 P.2d 202.)   Reaction to this perception resulted in the passage of California Constitution, article XIIIB, section 6 (which we hereafter refer to by the abbreviation commonly used, “Section 6.”).   It provided:

“Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such program or increased level of service․”

As explained in the ballot argument in favor of the amendment, “this measure ․ [w]ill not allow the state government to force programs on local governments without the state paying for them.”  (Ballot Pamp., Proposed Amend. to Cal. Const. with arguments to voters, Spec. Statewide Elec.