COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. STATE (1995)
[…] 14.   Former Health and Safety Code section 1442.5, subdivision (c), provided in part that “the availability of services, and the quality of the treatment received by people who cannot afford to pay for their health care shall be the same as that available to nonindigent people receiving health care services in private facilities in that county.”

15.   Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 16991, subdivision (a)(5), a portion of the California Healthcare for Indigents Program (CHIP), at relevant times provided:  “If the sum of funding that a county received from its allocation pursuant to Section 16703 [MISP], the amount of reimbursement it received from federal State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant [SLIAG] funding for indigent care, and its share of funding provided in this section is less than the amount of funding the county received pursuant to Section 16703 in fiscal year 1988–89 the state shall reimburse the county for the amount of the difference.   For the 1990–91 fiscal year, if the sum of funding received from its allocation, pursuant to Section 16703 and the amount of reimbursement it received from State Legalization Impact Assistance Grant funding for indigent care that year is less than the amount of funding the county received pursuant to Section 16703 in the 1988–89 fiscal year, the state shall reimburse the amount of the difference.   If the department determines that the county has not made reasonable efforts to document and claim federal SLIAG funding for indigent care, the department shall deny the reimbursement.”