COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. STATE (1995)
[…] If the department determines that the county has not made reasonable efforts to document and claim federal SLIAG funding for indigent care, the department shall deny the reimbursement.”

16.   Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 16990, subdivision (a), the “maintenance of effort” requirement involving use of CHIP funds, at relevant times provided:  “Any county receiving an allocation pursuant to this chapter shall, at a minimum, maintain a level of financial support of county funds for health services at least equal to its county match and any overmatch of county funds in the 1988–89 fiscal year, provided that this amount shall be adjusted annually by the amount of any increase in county funding required by subdivision (b) of Section 16704.   For purposes of this article, each county's level of financial effort